Everyday Luxury Collection The Row Top Handle Bag

6نوامبر.2026
0 نظر

The Row Bag Prices in 2026: What the Tiers Actually Cost

Start with the fact that changes everything about how you interpret a price here: the brand has never published a master price list. Every figure here is an observed 2026 market price, gathered from the brand’s storefront and stockists at one point in time. This is not a disclaimer added for legal comfort; it is the central reality of shopping this label. Prices move by material, size, region and channel, and two widely separated numbers can attach to one silhouette, according to the hide. What the data does show plainly is that the row bags sit in three distinct price tiers, and the gaps between them are real. What follows traces those tiers and shows which premiums matter.

What the Missing Price List Does to Buyers

At most luxury houses a published figure per model steadies the buyer, and resale then prices against that. That is not how this label works, and there are two practical consequences. First, any single number is a snapshot from one retailer on one day, not a fixed value. And second, a range is honest in a way a single figure often is not, especially once materials vary. A large N/S Park Tote observed between $1,990 and $3,250 is not an error; that is one bag cut in different hides. Take wide ranges as information about material choice, and you will read this market accurately.

The Three Tiers at a Glance

The structure shows best when each tier appears with the models that fill it. Entry sits at the row official roughly $590 to $1,500 and is led by small leather goods, pouches and the least expensive totes. From about $1,550 to $3,500 sits the middle band, holding more models than either neighbour, including nearly all Park totes and most shoulder bags. The top band, from around $3,600 to $6,900, is where the Margaux family, the structured top-handles and the flagship totes sit. Look at the gaps at $1,500 to $1,550 and $3,500 to $3,600, points where the tiers divide rather than merge. The table sets out the picture.

Tier Observed range, 2026 Representative models with prices What the money buys
Entry $590-1,500 Double Travel Wallet $590; Boone Tote $900; Cecily Mini Tote $950; Ray Pouch $950; Sally $1,000; 90’s Bag $1,090; Brian Tote $1,100-1,200; N/S Park Crossbody $1,290; Half Moon $1,390; Idaho $1,420 Silhouette, palladium-plated matte hardware and the logo-free vocabulary, in smaller formats
Mid $1,550-3,500 All Park Tote sizes $1,450-3,250; 90’s Shoulder $1,450; Bourse Clutch $1,590; Alix $1,900; Terrasse To-Go $1,950; Small Izzy $2,100; Marcel $2,300-3,200; Large Slouchy Banana $2,550; Peggy Clutch $2,900; Parker $2,900-3,100; Alma Shoulder $3,300; Terrasse $3,500 Full-size daily bags, more involved construction and larger leather panels; the widest choice on offer
Top $3,600-6,900 Marlo 12 $3,600; Soft Margaux 10 $3,650; India 10.00 $3,850; Ida $3,990; Soft Margaux 12 $4,350; Agnes 12 $4,400; XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570; Alger Tote $4,900; Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900; Iowa Duffle $5,180; Marlo 14 $5,300; Marco Bag $6,900 The flagship silhouettes, heavier structure, premium hides, and work done by hand

Tier One: What $590 to $1,500 Buys

Entry is a more substantial tier than the name implies, and most first purchases land here. At $590, the Double Travel Wallet is the least expensive entry point, followed by the Boone Tote at $900 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950. The 90’s Bag sits at $1,090 and the Half Moon at $1,390, the two small bags buyers most often weigh against each other. Idaho caps the tier at $1,420. None of this is stripped of the house identity: the hardware finish, the lack of exterior branding and the discreet stamp placement are identical to those on the expensive models. Size, structural complexity and, in most cases, the richest leather grades are what you surrender.

Tier Two: What $1,550 to $3,500 Buys

This is the deepest stretch of the range, and the tier most buyers land in. Every Park tote lives in this band, so a buyer searching for the row tote bag ends up here, with the N/S Park Tote medium observed at $1,650 to $1,950. Shoulder bags cluster densely, from the 90’s Shoulder at $1,450 and Alix at $1,900 to Parker at $2,900 to $3,100. There are clutches here as well: the Bourse Clutch at $1,590, the Peggy Clutch at $2,900. Take the Bourse Clutch as the illustration of mid-tier construction: calfskin exterior, nappa lining, hinged frame closure, hidden adjustable strap, 10.2 by 6.5 by 2.3 inches, Made in Italy on the brand’s own page. Such a specification could carry several hundred dollars more and still look right.

Tier Three: What $3,600 to $6,900 Buys

The top tier holds fewer models but covers a wider price spread. Marlo 12 at $3,600 and Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 open it; the Marco Bag at $6,900 closes it. Between those two ends lie the structured top-handles, the India and Agnes families, the Iowa Duffle at $5,180 and the Alger Tote at $4,900. These are the bags on every list of top row bags, and prices inside the tier track material and size rather than any prestige ranking. Take the Margaux Shoulder 12 as the example of what the money covers: 100 percent calfskin, lambskin lining, 14.75 by 9 by 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles, narrowed gusseted side panels, Made in Italy. The linings are luxury materials instead of branded jacquard, a real cost that the buyer carries.

The Premiums That Move the Number

Three things explain most of the spread, and branding is not among them. On identical silhouettes, suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Size is the second lever, and it is unusually legible here because the number in a model name gives the width in inches. Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 turns into Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, which puts two inches of width at $700. Handwork is the third, and it shows most plainly in the XL Park Tote at $2,490 against the XL Stitched at $4,570. Do not assume fabric costs less, either: observations put the Marlo Tote at $4,300 standard and $5,600 in canvas.

The Margaux Ladder, Priced Honestly

The Margaux family gets its own note, being both the flagship and the most frequently misreported. From observation, Soft Margaux 10 lands at $3,650 and Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, both matte grained calfskin, cotton herringbone lining, palladium-plated hardware, Made in Italy. Observation places the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900. A figure of $4,700 has been reported for the Soft Margaux 15, but it is unconfirmed and must not be quoted as retail. The Margaux 17 is real, observed in leather-and-canvas at Selfridges at roughly 17 by 12 by 9 inches, with no verified price. Against the original, the Soft adds metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots.

Prices That Do Not Survive Checking

A price guide is only as good as its willingness to say what it does not know. Confident figures follow several models around, and none of them survives a check. The list that follows covers them. In each case the model is real and the price is simply not established. If you see one quoted as official retail, treat that source as unreliable throughout. Where a resale range is known it is given, since secondary pricing is at least a real measurement.

  1. Soft Margaux 15: around $4,700 reported, unconfirmed.
  2. Margaux 17: exists at retail, but no verified price.
  3. Devon Medium: an estimate of $4,650 circulates and is unverified.
  4. Ascot: a small satin version listed by a major retailer, price unverified.
  5. Wander: retail unverified, with observed resale between $840 and $1,795.
  6. Sling: the Sling 15 nylon hobo and the N/S Sling, with no verified retail figure.

What Resale Adds to the Picture

Secondary pricing shapes how buyers judge these figures, so it belongs in any row bags overview of cost. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report put brand-level retention at 97 percent, crossing for the first time into the unicorn tier of 85 percent and above. Above it sat only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Within that, the N/S Park Tote recorded 146 percent, the Margaux Tote 107 percent and the Half Moon shoulder 106 percent. Softer reporting sets Margaux resale at roughly 40 percent above retail. All of it is observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and it has a limit: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely, and the strength concentrates in black and neutral calfskin.

How to Read Any Price You Are Shown

Put the tiers together and you have a simple test. First place the model in its tier, then ask whether the quoted price sits within that band for the material described. A number well below the band for a flagship model is the loudest warning this market gives: one major resale authenticator sets new Margaux bags at $5,000 to $9,000 and notes that anything in the hundreds is almost certainly counterfeit. Anyone scanning listings marked the row for sale should apply that check first. No public serial number, date code or authenticity card system exists for these bags, so price plausibility and in-hand inspection outweigh paperwork. Used with care, the tier structure is the most reliable pricing tool for row handbags.